Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 99A N899CZ, Tuesday 15 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2019
Time:21:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N899CZ
MSN: U-96
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:31497 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:General Mitchell International Airport (KMKE), Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft conducted a gear-up landing at General Mitchell International Airport (KMKE), in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
The aircraft sustained unknown damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N899CZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2017 N899CZ Freight Runners Express 0 Waukesha Airport, WI (UES) sub
Bird strike

Location