Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222089

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:11./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710458
MSN: BS+ZL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weißwasser, Sachsen ('Jagen 105') -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield, Thüringen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Oberfeldwebel Karl Kades. 53585/343 – Killed. Born 23.06.1914 in Zimmerhof/Kohlhof (29 years old).

Bordfunker - Oberfeldwebel Otto Tillack. 53585/346 – Killed. Born 20.01.1915 in Wierschutzin/Lauenburg (29 years old).

Bordmechaniker - Obergefreiter Gerhard Niesen. Lw.B.K.43/VI Nr.91 – Killed. Born 22.09.1919 in Köln/Mulheim (24 years old).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This aircraft was shot down during a ferry flight, the flight engineer Gerhard Niesen was from the 3 Staffel./Nachtjagdgechwader 100. Perhaps this aircraft was a replacement destined for this unit?

A Ju 88 G-1 of 11./NJG5 The crew is with their machine on a Werkstattfug when she was surprised and attacked by American escort fighters at Hoyerswerda. Ofw. Kades and Ofw. Tillack are killed. The circumstances of his death are far more tragic, since the machine started without ammunition, and is therefore exposed to the attacks of the Mustangs defenseless! On the same day a young officer brings the tragic message to the wife and daughter of Karl Kades, who accidentally spend a visit to Lausitz. Ofw. Tillack finds his last resting place in Welzow, Ofw. Kades body is transferred to his hometown.

In 2001 members of the missing research group of Saxony - Thuringen dug up the remains of this aircraft and parts are now on display in the Airfield Museum Welzow.
The daughter of Karl Kades only found out the exact circumstances of her father’s death in 2005. Only by visiting the museum at Welzow in September did she receive final confirmation of the fate of her father.
In June 2013 Melvin Brownless made contact with the son of Otto Tillack, he together with his daughter Charlotte were trying to find further information regarding the loss of the their beloved father and grandfather. We asked if we could create a page of remembrance for Otto Tillack and his fellow crew members and this is the result to date. We hope that relatives of the other crew members will make contact with us so that we can join these families together in their common loss.

My Grandfather Otto Karl Tillack and his wife my Grandmother Charlotte Ruth Tost Tillack and my Father who had just been born a few months prior to this picture and was just a baby himself. Axel Otto Tillack "Camp". (Charlotte).

Burial detail:

Ofw. Tillack finds his last resting place in Welzow cemetery, Ofw. Kades body is transferred to his hometown Bad Rappenau.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless (Source "Fliegerhorst Welzow; 1935-1945; Einsatz- und Ausbildungsstätte der deutschen Luftwaffe" (ISBN: 3-00-017475-3). Also special thanks to Horst Jeckel, Axel Otto Tillack (Camp) not forgetting his daughter Charlotte for their help in compiling this page of remembrance, June 2013.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28111
Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

Media: