This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dharan -
Bahrain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Iran |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a unfinished water tower outside Dharan minutes after take-off after refuelling stop. Iranian Pilot Mohammed Borma on illegal trip outside Iran for seeking asylum abroad.
Sources:
New Straits Times 22 April 1985, p15