Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N40212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222094

Date:Friday 23 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N40212
MSN: 27-7305010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Progreso -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed drugs plane found by law enforcement officers on an illegal landing strip.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kKPrWnT44c8
https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/893429-410/se-estrella-supuesta-narcoavioneta-en-el-progreso-yoro
https://tiempo.hn/honduras-presunta-narcoavioneta-se-accidenta-en-el-progreso/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40212

Media: