This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1938 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | K5124 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | High Yedmandale Farm, West Ayton, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:On 17th May 1938 the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking a cross country training flight at night when he became lost. The Audax crashed at around 00.30 hours after the pilot had parachuted from the plane. The aircraft crashed onto High Yedmandale Farmhouse badly damaging the house, the occupants of the house had a lucky escape, Mr Albert Stonehouse, his wife, son and two daughters, all survived.
The aircraft was heard circling the area at around 23.45 hrs by the occupants. Mr Stonehouse was awoken by the noise of the crash, he went out of his bedroom, which was undamaged, and found the aircrafts axle on his landing, the wheels where on the staircase. The pilot landed about 1.5 miles from the crash, he was rushed back to the site in a motor car but was previously unaware where the aircraft had come down.
The aircraft was built to contract 389427/35 by A.V. Roe Ltd at Chadderton and delivered directly to 7 FTS on 19th February 1936. It was transferred to RAFC Cranwell on 17th September 1936. It sustained Cat W/FA damage in the above incident and the wreckage was taken to RAF Driffield for assessment where it was struck off charge on 2nd August 1938. It had a total flying time of 399.55 hours.
Pilot: Flight Cadet Micheal Savage RAF bailed out, landed OK.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 40)
2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/k5124.html 