Accident Van Berkel WA W-54, Tuesday 2 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1930
Time:14:00
Type:Van Berkel WA
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: W-54
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loosdrechtse Plassen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loosdrechtse Plassen
Destination airport:De Mok
Narrative:
Lost control on take-off and crashed into a diving-tower killing a 14 year old boy who was on top of the tower.The Van Berkel WA “W-66” was moored next to the tower and was damaged by the crash losing its right wing.

Sources:

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant
03-09-1930

Media: