This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Laotienne de Commerce et Transport (CLCT) |
| Registration: | F-OAJI |
| MSN: | 2192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nghia Lo, 150 mi NW of Hanoi -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-OAJI: Unidentified Rapide, also quoted as "F-52" which was operated by Cie. Laotienne de Commerce et Transport, Hanoi. Crashed following engine failure 15.8.51 and subsequently destroyed by fire at Nghia Lo, 150 miles North West of Hanoi, Vietnam.
NOTE: The registration is suspect, as F-OAJI was allocated to an Auster (c/no. 2192) which was written off on 18.1.1956 in the Congo. The company operating the aircraft did operate DH.89A F-OAIL, but the history of this airframe is well known; it was re-registered in Laos as F-LAAB 13.10.55
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf .
2.
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/ACReg/CLCT.html 