This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 July 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHTR |
| MSN: | 6964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abadan International Airport, Abadan, Khuzestan -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Abadan International Airport, Abadan, Khuzestan, Iran (OIAA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6964: Allocated military serial TX306 but not taken on charge, and sold to De Havillands 1.4.46; completed as Mk.3. Registered as G-AHTR (C of R 10337) 3.6.46 to the Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd, London EC.2 (aircraft actually based at Abadan, Iran). C of A 7858 issued 4.7.46.
Written off (Destroyed by fire) at Abadan, Iran after final CofA renewal 21.4.50. Registration G-AHTR cancelled 10.7.50 as "destroyed by fire in Iran ". Possibly caught fire when engines starting up at Abadan International Airport, Abadan, Khuzestan, Iran
NOTE: The exact date of the destruction of G-AHTR is not known...only that it was after 21.4.50 and before 10.7.50. The latter date is therefore being used as a "nominal" date of the airframe's demise, pending confirmation of the actual date.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHTR.pdf 3.
https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=352 