This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa Pty Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZS-ATW |
| MSN: | 6915 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beitbridge, Matabeleland South -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Beitbridge, Matabeleland, Southern Rhodesia (FVBB) |
| Destination airport: | South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6915: Taken on charge as NR851 at De Havilland Witney 22.8.45. C of A 7539 issued 22.3.46. Sold 23.3.46 to Aircraft Operating Co Ltd. Registered as ZS-ATW 12.4.46 to Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa Pty Ltd.
Written off (Destroyed by fire) on engine start-up Beitbridge, Matabeleland, Southern Rhodesia, 11.12.46.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide-Dominie_cn_6915.htm 4.
https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=352 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beitbridge 6.
https://www.greatcirclemapper.net/en/airport/FVBB-beit-bridge-airport.html 