This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Bahamas Helicopters (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKZP |
| MSN: | 6882 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nabuel Beach, near Hammamet, 25 miles SE of Tunis -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tunis, Tunisia |
| Destination airport: | North Front, Gibraltar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6882: Taken on charge as NR806 at 18 MU Dumfries 27.4.45. To Berlin Air Command Comm Flight, Gatow, Berlin 30.5.45. To 151 RU Courtrai 2.8.45. Returned to 18 MU Dumfries 17.1.46. Sold 24.5.48 to G.C.H Last. Registered as G-AKZP (C of R 12351) 20.5.48 to Geoffrey Cecil Harrison Last, Croydon. C of A 10179 issued 2.6.49.
Re-registered 2.6.49 to Edwin Holden, Speke; operated by Melba Airways Ltd (company went into liquidation in February 1952). Operated (summer 1952) on joy-flights by Stanley Spencer’s Tours Ltd, Ringway, Manchester. Registered 14.1.53 to Frank Swift, Handforth, Cheshire; operated by Ringway Air Charter, Ringway. Registered 1.4.54 to Ringway Aircharter Services Ltd t/a Manchester Air Charter, Ringway.
Registered 14.3.56 to Gordon, Woodroffe & Co Ltd, London W.1; aircraft based at El Adem, Libya [and operated by Oilfields Supply & Trading Co; wore titles “Robert H Ray, Houston, Texas”]. Registered 12.4.57 to Bahamas Helicopters (UK) Ltd, London EC.2 (but aircraft based in Libya.
Written off (destroyed) when forced landed out of fuel, crashed and destroyed by fire at Nabuel Beach, near Hammamet, 25 miles South East of Tunis, Tunisia, 16.3.57 on ferry flight back to UK. Registration G-AKZP cancelled 20.5.57 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKZP-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKZP-2.pdf 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1221248 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1256290 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1193298 .
Media:
De Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AKZP at Ringway, Manchester on 2.5.1952: