This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 799 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | NR754 |
| MSN: | 6842 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Daedalus RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | HMS Daedalus RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
Narrative:C/no. 6842: Taken on charge as NR754 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 17.1.45. Transferred to the Royal Navy 20.8.45. To 799B Squadron, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm, at Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire.
Written off 25.1.46 when Crashed and destroyed by fire after collision at 500 feet with Anson NK738 in circuit near HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Both the crew of Anson MK738 were killed: Sub Lt Eric Townley Allwood, RNVR, was from Buenos Aires. He was killed on active service 25.1.46 (at the age of 20) at Royal Navy Air Station HMS Daedalus; his Avro Anson (NK738) collided with a De Havilland Dominie (NR754) at 500 feet whilst making his landing circuit. Son of Willie and Elsie Margaret Alwood, of Buenos Aires, Argentine. Left Argentina 20th October 1944. The other occupant of the Anson was Chief Petty Officer Colin John Holden (Service Number L/FX 91885) who was also killed.
The pilot of DH Dominie NR754 survived uninjured
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard (Air Britain, 2004
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html 4.
http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial?tmpl=%2Fsystem%2Fapp%2Ftemplates%2Fprint%2F&showPrintDialog=1 5.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-01JAN.htm 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2438507/holden,-colin-john/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2438260/alwood,-eric-townley/ 8.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21202-460125-Unaccounted-Airmen-25-01-1946&p=124041#post124041 