Accident Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder 41-31671, Friday 25 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:387th BGp /558th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-31671
MSN: KX-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 miles off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chipping Ongar/AAF Sta.162 Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Buddy's Rebel' was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters of the Jagdgeschwader 2 & 26.

Between February 20–25, 1944, as part of the European strategic bombing campaign, the United States Strategic Air Forces launched Operation Argument, a series of missions against the Third Reich that became known as Big Week. The planners intended to lure the Luftwaffe into a decisive battle by launching massive attacks on the German aircraft industry. By defeating the Luftwaffe, the Allies would achieve air superiority and the invasion of Europe could proceed. The daylight bombing campaign was also supported by RAF Bomber Command, operating against the same targets at night.

On 25 February 1944, in the final "Big Week" mission, 823 bombers and 899 fighters of the Eight Air Force attacked avaiation industry targets at Augsburg, Stuttgart, Fürth, and Regensburg, the later target being also attacked from the south by B-17s of the Fifthenth Air Force.

Before the Eight Air Force formation crossed the Channel, 191 B-26s (five bomber group) were sent to attack airdromes in France, Belgium, and Holland. The purpose of these missions was to assist the heavies in their deep penetration by raising enemy fighters and engaging them. This would cause them to land for refueling and reaming at the time the heavies were crossing this section of occupied territory. 8th Air Force bombers were scheduled to leave Beachy Head at 1100 hours, their route over to Le Touquet for enemy landfall then flew in an easterly direction. All B-26 raids were planned to take place between 1045 and 1051 hours.

The 386th and 322nd BG were dispatched attack St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium, with Woensdrecht, the Netherlands, as secondary target. The 323rd and 387th BG attacked Venlo airfield, the Netherlands, and the 391st BG Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France. These formations were escorted by RAF Spitfires, Mustangs and Typhoons.

The Venlo force bombed its objective, destroying four German aircraft on the ground: a Bf 109 G-6 and a Go 145 of IV./JG 3, Fw 190 A-6 WNr 470205 of Erprobungskommando 25 and He 219 A-0 Wnr. 190012 of the 2. Staffel/Nachtjagdgeschwader 1. All were total losses (100% damage).

On the German side, controllers expected another large-scale deep penetration. At 1050 hrs, I./JG 26 and 4./JG 26 were scrambled but were not sent towards the heavy bombers over the Channel but were vectored north, towards the B-26 formations. The JG 26 pilots were heading for the St Trond force when the Venlo formation was spotted heading west, south of Walcheren.

The Allied crew reported being attacked by approximately twenty enemy aircraft just off the Dutch Coast at approximately 1124 hours. They attacked the last box of bombers, the 558th BS of the 387th BG. They were mostly FW-190’s along with three or four Me-109’s. The air battle lasted five to six minutes. The attacks were pressed home as close as 50 yards, from six, nine, and twelve o’clock positions simultaneously shooting down four of the Marauders, the B-26B 41-31648, 41-31660, 41-31671 and 41-32013. Many of the 387th crews stated their escort was adequate until they reached the enemy coast on the way out - no fighter escort observed at that time, the enemy planes jumped the last formation! The RAF escort was unable to intercept the German fighters. An He 177 was shot down by four pilots of 331 (Norwegian) Sqn near St Trond, which was protected by intense Flak who shot down and killed one of the victorious pilots. The Spitfire escort then reported nine Marauders of the Venlo force were attacked before the RAF could engage the enemy. One Spitfire opened fire without results. According to one report six German planes were destroyed during this raid, so it is probable that B-26 gunners claimed five (or six) victories.

Lt Karl Willius, the Staffelkapitän of 2./JG 26, led his Staffel in a quick attack before the escort could react and claimed himself two B-26 shot down as his 43rd and 44th victories. A third was claimed by Ofw. Hans Heitmann of 4./JG 26 as his 10th victory. Lt Georg Kiefner of 1./JG 26 claimed another damaged, but was hit in one wing by return fire. His ammunition exploded but he put his Fw 190 safely down at Maldegem. At roughly the same time, between 1125 and 1130 hrs, four pilots of III./JG 2, Lt Johannes Wiethoff of Gruppenstab, Oblt Josef Wurmheller of 9./JG 2 and Fhj.Uffz. Hans-Joachim Voormann of 12./JG 2 claimed four B-26 shot down (two by Wurmheller) and they attacked the same formation, each German unit probably counting the falling B-26s as his own victims.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.H. Falls O2044726 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.E. Evans O-742145 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Bombardier 1st Lt. R.K. Lammers O-725653 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. H.E. McGill 37370330 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.F. Baggett 18064552 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. E.E. Coe 20848101 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3478C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/952
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=222110