ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222131
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-FEB-2019 |
Time: | c. 08:00 |
Type: | Airbus A321-271N |
Owner/operator: | Hawaiian Airlines |
Registration: | N216HA |
MSN: | 8471 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
Destination airport: | Lihue Airport (PHLI), Hawaii |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawaiian Airlines flight HA63, an Airbus A321neo, hit a tow truck after the tow bar broke. The aircraft was taken out of service. There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2019/02/22/lihue-bound-hawaiian-airlines-flight-canceled-after-plane-hits-truck-lax/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n216ha