Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air U-8F N62069, Friday 22 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air U-8F
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services
Registration: N62069
MSN: LF-64
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IA-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Colby Municipal Airport (KCBK), Thomas County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Colby Municipal Airport, KS (CBK/KCBK)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noticed that the crew hatch door, located next to the left front seat, had unexpectedly opened. The pilot attempted to close the door without success. He indicated that, while trying to close the door, he "wasn't able to fully control the airplane normally (mainly [in] heading and pitch)," so he initiated a precautionary landing back to the departure airport. While maneuvering at a low altitude to stay in visual flight rules conditions (overcast ceiling at 300 ft), the airplane's airspeed decreased, the wing tips were dipping back and forth, and the airplane exhibited signs of nearing its critical angle of attack. The pilot retracted the landing gear and applied full engine power to try to gain airspeed. The pilot was unable to gain airspeed, and the airplane was losing altitude. Before impact, the pilot kept the wings level and the nose in a slight pitch-up attitude. The airplane then impacted the snow-covered terrain with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact malfunctions with the crew hatch door; thus, it is likely the door had not been properly secured before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly secure the crew hatch door before takeoff, which resulted in his distraction and his failure to maintain airplane control and airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/BMJ1818/history/20190222/1600Z/KCBK/KDEN

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62069

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1054769-64de779558473b1cfbd80030fe19416a5f0f66de/aircrafttype/BE65/sort/votes/page/1

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/1054769-64de779558473b1cfbd80030fe19416a5f0f66de/aircrafttype/BE65 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2019 N62069 Bemidji Aviation Services 0 091 sub
16 June 2021 N62069 Bemidji Aviation Services 0 Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) sub

Location