Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N1203F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222143

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:20:44:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Navolutions Inc
Registration: N1203F
MSN: 17272968
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Alameda County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control while landing at Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), in Alameda County, California. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured.

According to the pilot, he failed to keep the aileron into the wind on landing rollout. Once the wind got under the wing, it spun the plane to the left and off the runway where the left main gear collapsed.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1203F
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Llh-MZN2zTU