Accident Cessna U-17A , Sunday 19 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-17A
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Light plane crashed in the backyard of a house and burst into flames. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

The Straits Time 19 December 1976, p1 (Reuter)