Incident Fokker C.I F-1, Wednesday 12 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1931
Time:16:00
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: F-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was unable to gain height after taking off with a tailwind, hit the funnel of a ship nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

De Noord-Ooster
15-08-1931