Incident Fokker C.IV 572, Thursday 27 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1931
Time:
Type:Fokker C.IV
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bergambacht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Had to make an emergency landing due to an engine failure hit a ditch and crashed,observer died four days later of his injuries.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
27-08-1931