Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N224TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222160

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:New Horizon Aviation Inc
Registration: N224TA
MSN: 172S9224
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:5660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield-Lahm Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Mansfield Municipal Airport, MA (1B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After practicing maneuvers during the instructional flight, the flight instructor and student pilot approached the airport for landing. Witnesses and airport surveillance video indicated that the airplane entered the landing flare, but continued to float down the runway a significant distance, touching down about 2,800 ft down the 3,503-ft-long runway. The pilots then initiated a takeoff (touch-and-go). Although the published airport traffic pattern for the runway indicated left turns, the airplane performed a climb in a steep right bank before slowing and entering a spiraling decent toward a grass area near the airport terminal building. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. It is likely that the flight instructor allowed the airplane to exceed its critical angle of attack during a turning initial climb after a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. Although it could not be determined who was flying the airplane at the time of the accident, the flight instructor is ultimately responsible for the safety of the flight.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airplane control during initial climb after a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N244TA

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1273539-86dc0fe65140fb758da97f661c5354895a76e5cf/aircrafttype/C172

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: