Incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222166

Date:Friday 22 February 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Civil Air Search and Rescue Association (CASARA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tillsonburg, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tillsonburg Airport. Tillsonburg Regional Airport, (ICAO: CYTB)
Destination airport:Tillsonburg Airport. Tillsonburg Regional Airport, (ICAO: CYTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Cessna 172 made an emergency crash landing beyond the end of the runway at Tillsonburg airport in Ontario Canada after loosing power on take off. No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://lfpress.com/news/local-news/plane-lands-in-field-after-engine-fails-during-takeoff-in-tillsonburg