This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 October 2007 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Giacomo Savoldelli |
| Registration: | V5-KLB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windhoek -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FYWE (Eros) |
| Destination airport: | Okarumuti Game Lodge, Midgard 70km NE of Windhoek |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During lift-off the engine suffered poor performance from fuel starvation due to incorrect fuel air ratio mixture setting. The aircraft stalled and crashed.
Sources:
1.
Namibia: 2 Die in Windhoek Plane Crash2.
Plane crash probe launched 3.
'Mistake' Caused Plane Crash 