This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Ferry Flt FAA RN |
| Registration: | HG727 |
| MSN: | 6712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Stretton, Appleton Thorn, 3 miles SE of Warrington, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6712: Taken on charge as HG727 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a and transferred to the Royal Navy at 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 22.3.44. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 29.3.45; returned to 782 Squadron 21.7.45. To 2 Ferry Flight, RNAS Stretton 8.5.46.
Written off (Destroyed by fire) during ground engine test at RNAS Stretton (HMS Blackcap) Appleton Thorn, three miles south east of Warrington, Cheshire 30.4.47.
Sources:
1. Fleet Arm Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 4.
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Stretton.htm#.XHG5nOj7TIU 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Stretton_(HMS_Blackcap)#Post-war_operations