Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer LV-FJD, Saturday 23 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FJD
MSN: 22-1422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Gesell Airport (VLG/SAZV) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villa Gesell Airport, BA (VLG/SAZV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing the pilot lost control over the plane. The plane crash landed. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

http://diario-elmensajero.com.ar/index.php?notaid=5936bf38424c2

https://www.flickr.com/photos/jmromero-aviationspotting/13147492124 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 1954 N8809C Private 2 Near Lusk, WY w/o

Location