This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-KHF |
| MSN: | 6627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile North of Garissa Aerodrome, Garissa -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Carissa Aerodrome, Kenya (GAS/HKGA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6627: Taken on charge as X7510 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 30.4.42. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 24.5.42 for crating and packing for shipment. Shipped ex Glasgow 18.8.42 on the s.s "Empire Might" for Cape Town; arrived Cape Town 16.9.42.
To SAAF as "1359" at 9 Aircraft Depot 9.42. To 62 Air School 15.10.42. To 61 Squadron SAAF, 2.3.45. To 11 Aircraft Depot 11.1.46. To 28 Squadron SAAF 1.2.46. To 15 Aircraft Depot 20.6.46. [Struck off charge by RAF 26.9.46 as sold locally].
Sold 5.7.46 to African Flying Services (for £1,386). Registered as ZS-BCT 29.1.47 to African Flying Services. Registration cancelled 23.5.49 as sold in Kenya. Registered as VP-KHF (C of R 185) 31.5.49. Registered 20.9.52 to Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd, Nairobi. Operated by Edward E. [Ted] Fresson as anti-locust crop sprayer December 1953 to February 1954.
Crashed when pilot lost control on take off and destroyed by fire 1 mile North of Garissa Aerodrome, Kenya 23.1.55; 1 on board killed. Registration VP-KHF cancelled 18.2.55 as destroyed
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 4.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garissa_Airport 