Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide ZS-BEA, Saturday 24 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Maluti Air Services, Johannesburg
Registration: ZS-BEA
MSN: 6626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leribe, Basutoland -   Lesotho
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ficksburg Sentraoes Airport Ficksburg (FCB/FAFB)
Destination airport:Tlokoeng Airport, Tlokoeng (TKO/FXTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6626 Taken on charge as X7509 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 30.4.42. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 24.5.42 for packing for shipment. Shipped ex Glasgow 18.8.42 on the s.s."Empire Might" to Cape Town; arrived Cape Town 16.9.42. To SAAF as "1358". To 9 Aircraft Depot [later in 9.42]. To 62 Air School 15.10.42. To “A” Flight, 11 OTU 15.9.44. To 61 Squadron, SAAF December 1944 to January 1946. To 15 Aircraft Depot and offered for sale 12.4.46. [Struck off charge by RAF 26.9.46 as sold locally].

Sold 5.7.46 to Aircraft Operating Co (for £2,250). Registered as ZS-BEA 10.8.46. Registered in 1953 to Orange Free State Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Bloemfontein. Re-registered in July 1954 to Trans Oranje Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Zastron, Orange Free State; operated by Maluti Air Services, Johannesburg.

Crashed Leribe, Basutoland, Lesotho 24.7.54 en route Ficksburg-Tlokoeng in Mokhotlong District, Lesotho; no casualties reported. Registration cancelled 24.7.54.

However, also reported by other sources (see link #3) as in operation by South West Air Transport (Pty) Ltd when starboard engine caught fire on start-up and aircraft destroyed by fire at Otjimarongo, South West Africa 22.2.55

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html