Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7450, Friday 24 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:173 Wg CF RAF
Registration: X7450
MSN: 6592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Vizagapatam, Andhra Pradesh, Bay of Bengal -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Vizagapatam, Andhra Pradesh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6592: Taken on charge as X7450 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 8.12.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70193/70196) To 47 MU RAF Sealand 16.2.42 for crating for shipping overseas. Shipped ex Birkenhead on he s.s. "Steelkerk" 10.3.42 to Karachi, India. To AHQ India Comm Flight, Lahore. To 172 Wing Communications Flight [by 9.43]. Damaged when taxied into Hurricane HW468 5.9.43; repaired. Repaired and returned to service with 173 Wing Communications Flight [by 12.43].

Written off when Destroyed by fire while refuelling at RAF Vizagapatam, Andhra Pradesh, Bay of Bengal, India 24.12.43. No casualties or fatalities reported. Struck off charge 31.8.44 as Cat.E(Scrap).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html