Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7374, Tuesday 21 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7374
MSN: 6534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6534: Taken on charge as X7374 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 23.6.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines#70062/70063) To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 17.7.41.

Written off when Destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at RAF Hendon, Middlesex 21.4.42. Struck off charge as Cat.E(Scrap) 6.5.42

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html