This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 3 DF RAF |
| Registration: | X7354 |
| MSN: | 6527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hordley, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire |
Narrative:C/no. 6527: Taken on charge as X7354 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 28.5.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70026/70050) To 3 Delivery Flight, RAF Hawarden, Cheshire 28.6.41.
Written off (destroyed) when abandoned by pilot after being struck by lightning in a snowstorm on ferry flight from RAF Hawarden to RAF Lichfield and crashed at Hordley, Shropshire 7.12.41. Aircraft burst into flames on impact, and was burnt out by the resulting fire.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hordley 