Accident Fokker C.IV 554, Tuesday 25 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1932
Time:16:00
Type:Fokker C.IV
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Bilt, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure,hit a gate and crashed into a tree ending up on the Groenekanseweg.

Sources:

Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij
26-10-1932