This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 February 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna R172K Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Ases |
| Registration: | HK-4986 |
| MSN: | R1722246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Mesa de los Santos, municipality of Los Santos, Santander -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed in farm field terrain following a mechanical failure in Mesa de los Santos. The aircraft was not damaged and all 4 occupants escaped unharmed.
Sources:
http://caracol.com.co/emisora/2019/02/22/bucaramanga/1550872902_633008.html?fbclid=IwAR3s-a64mzNYK05TO613DtKpnzgKTR6xlTW4vfznTo5oScEmSc6q9vtH1oQ https://www.flickr.com/photos/abuedito/33573272064 (photo)