This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-1975 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter |
Owner/operator: | Singapore Air Defence Command (SADC) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N of Tengah AB -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on open ground just north of the air base. Trainee pilot Lt Choa Swee Boon.
Sources:
The Straits Times 8 March 1975, p1