| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Alpi Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-9318 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Término municipal de Usagre (Badajoz) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) |
| Destination airport: | Évora Airport (LPEV) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Alpi Pioneer 300 aircraft, registration I-9318, was involved in an accident on a private estate in the municipality of Usagre, situated in the province of Badajoz.
The aircraft was en route when, while flying over Usagre, it suffered an engine stoppage that forced the pilot to make an emergency landing in a grass field.
The pilot and passenger were unharmed and able to exit the aircraft unassisted.
The investigation has determined the cause of the accident as the carrying out of an off-field emergency landing on uneven terrain as a result of an engine stoppage during the flight, possibly due to a lack of fuel because of an inadequate management of the fuel tanks.
The following contributing factors have been considered:
• The unevenness of the terrain and the thickness of the grass which made landing precision difficult and damaged the main landing gear.
• The possible lack of fuel produced by insufficient fuel tank management that may have caused the engine to stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-001/2019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2019/ulm-a-001-2019 