Incident Hawker Hunter 508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222212

Date:Saturday 12 May 1973
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Singapore Air Defence Command (SADC)
Registration: 508
MSN: 41H-679973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jalan Murai -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Changi AB
Destination airport:Tengah AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a vegetable farm at Lim Chu Kang after pilot Harry Lim Huat Guan ejected safely. Worker (28) killed by flying debris. The jet was on a training flight for a two days aerobatic display over Changi.

Sources:

The Straits Times 13 May 1973, p1/11 September 1973, p5
http://www.nas.gov.sg/archivesonline/photographs/record-details/9ff09c91-1162-11e3-83d5-0050568939ad
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19730514-1.2.44