Accident Hawker Hunter 537, Thursday 23 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1975
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Singapore Air Defence Command (SADC)
Registration: 537
MSN: HABL003095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Hunter collided on routine training flight. One pilot ejected and rescued. Other landed his damaged plane safely.

Sources:

The Straits Times 25 January 1975, p1
Scramble