This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 4 DF RAF |
| Registration: | X7333 |
| MSN: | 6506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Grangemouth, Scotland |
Narrative:C/no. 6506: Taken on charge as X7333 (recorded by DH as being uniquely under Contract No 55346/39) at 4 Delivery Flight, RAF Grangemouth 10.3.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70002/70011)
Written off (damaged beyond repair ) when hit hedge on take-off after engine failure at RAF Acklington, Northumberland 8.6.41 and destroyed by fire. Struck off charge 14.6.41 as Cat.E(FA) to scrap and salvage at 1 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Department) Cowley, Oxfordshire. No fatalities or casualties reported.
Sources:
1. 4 Delivery Flight Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 April 1941 to 31 October 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/890/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162250 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 4.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1941.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Aircraft 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Second_World_War Location