This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 July 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | CF-BFP |
| MSN: | 6374 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Walker, Sept-Rivières Regional County Municipality, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lake Walker, Sept-Rivières Regional County Municipality, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6374: Floatplane shipped unassembled to Canada with no UK CofA issued. (2 x Gipsy Six engines#6727/6728). Registered as CF-BFP [C of R2297/A236] 23.8.38 to Quebec Airways Ltd, Montreal, Quebec Airways merged into Canadian Pacific Airways in 1942 but no formal ownership change registered.
Written off when port engine caught fire on start-up & aircraft destroyed by fire at Lake Walker, Quebec 5.7.45. [Lake Walker is a lake in Quebec, Canada. It is located in the Sept-Rivières Regional County Municipality in the region of Côte-Nord, about 30 km northwest of Port-Cartier. at approximate Coordinates 50°18′N 67°09′W.]
Registration CF-BFP cancelled 6.7.45.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 3.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Canadian%20Pacific.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Walker 