Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VT-AVX, Thursday 21 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1948
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Air Services of India Ltd, Bombay
Registration: VT-AVX
MSN: 6953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6953: Taken on charge as RL982 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at De Havilland Witney 21.2.46. C of A 7724 issued 1.5.46. Sold 4.5.46 to Air Services of India Ltd. Registered as VT-AVX 9.3.46 to Air Services of India Ltd, Bombay; named "Gagenraj".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Destroyed in hangar collapse in cyclone at Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) 21.11.48. Registration VT-AVX cancelled in January 1950

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html
3. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/47144339