Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide ET-P-16, Thursday 3 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Kassa Marru t/a Meat Export & Supply Co, Dire Dawa.
Registration: ET-P-16
MSN: 6950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma International Airport, Dire Dawa -   Ethiopia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dire Dawa International Airport, Dire Dawa, Ethiopia (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6950: Taken on charge as RL968 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 11.3.46. Allocated to Sperry Gyroscope Co Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex 11.3.47 and delivered to De Havilland at Witney 9.4.47 after modifications [but replaced by NR803]. Returned to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 24.7.47.

Sold 27.1.48 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd., Belfast. Registered as G-AKRR (C of R 12153) 26.1.48 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent. C of A 9953 issued 25.2.48. New C of R No R2382 issued in 1950. Cancelled 26.3.52 & re-registered 9.4.52 to George Charles Heighington, London SW13 (aircraft based at Gatwick). Registration G-AKRR cancelled 14.5.52 as "sold abroad (Sudan SN-ABB)".

Sold to Mr Varoujan Vanian and SN-ABB reserved 14.5.52 [C of R 7] but cancelled 3.9.52 as not taken up. Marks were however used. Registration restored as G-AKRR 16.9.52 once again to George Charles Heighington, London SW13. Registration cancelled (again) 8.11.52 as "sold abroad (Sudan)".

Registered as SN-ABB [C of R 9] 13.11.52 to Varoujan Vanian and registration cancelled 26.11.52. Registered in Ethiopia as ET-P-16 18.11.52 to Kassa Marru t/a Meat Export & Supply Co, Dire Dawa.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst refuelling Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma International Airport (Dire Dawa International Airport), Dire Dawa, Ethiopia, 3.9.53.[Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma International Airport, also known as Dire Dawa International Airport, is an international airport serving Dire Dawa, a city in eastern Ethiopia. It is located 5 km northwest of the city center.]

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKRR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aba_Tenna_Dejazmach_Yilma_International_Airport