Accident Airspeed Oxford I R6107, Wednesday 26 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1941
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:2 CFS RAF
Registration: R6107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fulbeck, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
During the night of 26-27 February 1941 three night-fighters of I./NJG 2 were sent out on Intruder duties over England, to the area between the Humber and the Wash. Two pilots of 1./NJG 2 claimed one Blenheim shot down each, Oblt Herbert Bönsch at 0007 hrs on the 27th (German time) over Scampton airfield for his 3rd victory, and Oblt Kurt Hermann at 0140 hrs over Waddington airfield (his 9th victory).

Only the first has been identified. The Oxford I R6107 of 2 CFS (Central Flying School) was shot down by an enemy aircraft in the circuit of Cranwell airfield whilst approaching to land at 2245 hrs on the 26th (British time), and crashed at Fulbeck, west of the airfield. The instructor, Flg Off D M Egan, was wounded but escaped the aircraft before it caught fire. The pupil, Flt Lt Desmond Ernest Crosbie Trench, was killed.

Sources:

“Nachtjagd Combat Archive. The early years part 1: 1939 – 12 July 1941”, by Theo Boiten. ISBN 978-1-906592-54-7, page 64
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R6107
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fulbeck
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=53.040405&lon=-0.585611&z=12&m=w