| Date: | Friday 16 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Ecole de parachutisme de Besançon Franche Comté |
| Registration: | F-BTCG |
| MSN: | 551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) |
| Destination airport: | Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a mechanic, takes off from Grenoble Isère aerodrome to perform a test flight after a maintenance operation on the aircraft. Once in an open area south of the aerodrome, the pilot began the maneuvers provided for in the test program. At the end of a stall maneuver, he found that his actions on the rudder bar had no effect.
He returned to land and chose to land with flaps retracted. Around 300ft on the finals, the pilot changed his mind and decided to land on the unpaved, runway 09 which adjoins the paved runway. In very short final, at the time of the flare, during the power reduction, at about one to two meters in height, the plane rolled to the right and then to the left, the wingtips and the propeller touched the ground. The plane left the runway and came to rest on the right edge of the paved track.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/accident-du-pilatus-pc6-immatricule-f-btcg-survenu-le-16032018-a-grenoble-38/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location