This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju88A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab. II./KG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3Z-DC |
| MSN: | 0293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penshurst, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by RAF. Two crew members died in the crash, two others became POW.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?s=cf50676ea0ad0bde9cbc61287b28a10&t=7135 