Incident Eurocopter EC 145 F-HSOX, Friday 22 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 February 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Babcock MIssion Critical Services France
Registration: F-HSOX
MSN: 9271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bidarray, Pays basque -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bidarray
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter (callsign SAMU 64) was dispatched to a patient near Bidarray, France. While hovering in preparation to land, the blast of the blades lifted a sheet of metal of an agricultural building which struck the blades.
A safe landing was made. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2019/02/24/pays-basque-l-helicoptere-de-smur-atterit-en-catastrophe-5847954-4039.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/insolite/pays-basque-le-pilote-d-un-helicoptere-du-samu-evite-le-pire-1551037935
https://helihub.com/2019/02/22/22-feb-19-f-hsox-airbus-ec145-bidarray-france/

Media: