Incident Fokker C.Vd 597, Thursday 28 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1935
Time:
Type:Fokker C.Vd
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gorssel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure,crashed through a fence and ended up against some trees.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
28-03-1935

Images: