Accident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk , Tuesday 22 October 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1985
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Tengah AB -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on routine flight. Pilot Lt Leow Yong Yean (22) ejected and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

The Straits Times 23 October 1985, p15