Accident Fokker D.XVI 276(2), Monday 23 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 1935
Time:15:00
Type:Fokker D.XVI
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 276(2)
MSN: 5325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leusderheide AB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
The wing of another aircraft hit its tail making the aircraft uncontrollable,the pilot parachuted to safety the aircraft crashed.
Another D.XVI with the same registration crashed in 1932,registration was reisued.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
24-09-1935