This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 1986 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Douglas TA-4S Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of Tengah AB -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea during routine exercise after instructor Capt Tsu Way Ming (29) and student Lt Goh Char Li (22) had ejected safely.
Sources:
The Straits Times 4 March 1986, p10