This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1953 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Arab Airways Association Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AGZK |
| MSN: | 6937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marka International Airport, Marka district, Amman -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan (ADJ/OJAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6937: Taken on charge as RL955 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at De Havilland Witney 2.1.46. Sold 23.2.46 to British-American Air Services Ltd. Registered as G-AGZK (C of R 9862) 12.1.46 to British American Air Services Ltd, London SW1. (Aircraft officially based at Croydon, although other sources state that G-AGZK was based at White Waltham). C of A 7464 issued 21.3.46. Cancelled 22.9.47 & re-registered 30.10.47 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, London (aircraft based at Tripoli, Lebanon). New C of R No.R1938 issued in 1950. C of A lapsed 13.1.51. Registration G-AGZK cancelled 13.12.51 as sold.
Sold from Beirut to Arab Airways Association Ltd, Amman, Jordan (with G-AJVA, for spares or rebuild). Possibly for spares use only as never re-registered in Jordan. Written off 9.5.53 when Destroyed in hangar fire at Marka International Airport, Marka district, Greater Amman Municipality, Amman, Jordan, some 5 km north-east of Amman city center. This was the same hangar fire that also destroyed DH.89A TJ-AAA (c/no. 6954) and TJ-ABM (c.no/ 6600) - which see
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGZK.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amman_Civil_Airport 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AGZK.html 