Incident Fokker C.X FCx459, Monday 11 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1935
Time:
Type:Fokker C.X
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: FCx459
MSN: 5388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sloterdijkpolder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol
Destination airport:Schiphol
Narrative:
In a dive the propeller broke away,aircraft made an emergency landing. Was on a test flight.

Sources:

De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
12-11-1935
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010565089:mpeg21:p004