Accident BAC Jet Provost T52A 351, Friday 13 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1976
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T52A
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 351
MSN: 23901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tengah AB -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tengah AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Pilot LTA Koh Beng Kai ejected safely and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

The Straits Times 14 August 1976, p32
Scramble