Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7245, Sunday 20 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1957
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Malayan Auxiliary Air Force (MAAF)
Registration: T7245
MSN: 83755
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serdang, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Serdang Estate after engine cut out while stunting on a weekend training flight. Civil pilot Gilbert Manuel (25, Ceylonese) killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 21 January 1957, p1
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19570121-1.2.3
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf